Tag Archives: grand national

Grand National Day 2022 (Aintree)

When the accreditation man doesn’t like you or something like that? Who knows? I really hope you’ve all still enjoyed my blog and twitter content in what have been challenging circumstances these last few days.

Today’s Aintree fancies:

1.45 Aint- Dans Le Vent & Third Wind (e/w).

2.25 Aint- Nells Son & Colonel Mustard (e/w).

3.00 Aint- Edwardstone (win).

3.35 Aint- Flooring Porter (win).

4.15 Aint- Empire Steel & Sam Brown (e/w).

5.15 Aint- Burrows Saint, Commodore & Discorama (e/w).

6.20 Aint- Henri The Second (e/w).

 

Grand National Weights 2022

Pic: Scott Heavey

Aintree / Saturday 9 April 2022  

5.15pm / Randox Grand National Handicap Chase (Class 1) (Grade 3) (GBB Race)

4m 2f 74y / 7YO+ / £1,000,000

FOUR MILES ABOUT TWO AND A HALF FURLONGS (4m 2f 74yds)
(Over the Grand National Course)

Enter by noon, February 1st and pay £825 stake
Scratch by noon on March 1st or pay £825
Scratch by noon on March 22nd or pay £825
Confirm by noon on April 4th and pay £1275
Declare by 10.00 a.m. April 7th
Weights published on February 15th

HORSE                       AGE/WGT RATING OWNER                                              TRAINER

1 Conflated (IRE)        8-11-10             167       Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

2 Galvin (IRE)             8-11-10             167       Ronnie Bartlett                                   Gordon Elliott IRE

3 Melon (GB)              10-11-06           163       Marie Donnelly                                   Willie Mullins IRE

4 Chris’s Dream (IRE) 10-11-05           162       Robcour                                              Henry de Bromhead IRE

5 Franco de Port (FR) 7-11-04           161       Bruton Street V                                  Willie Mullins IRE

6 Minella Times (IRE) 9-11-04            161       J P McManus                                      Henry de Bromhead IRE

7 Tiger Roll (IRE)        12-11-04           161       Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

8 Chantry House (IRE) 8-11-03          160      J P McManus                                      Nicky Henderson

9 Delta Work (FR)     9-11-03            160      Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

10 Any Second Now (IRE) 10-11-02   159       J P McManus                                      Ted Walsh IRE

 

11 Easysland (FR)        8-11-02            159       J P McManus                                      Jonjo O’Neill

12 Run Wild Fred (IRE) 8-11-02          158       Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

13 Battleoverdoyen (IRE) 9-11-00     157       Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

14 Brahma Bull (IRE)  11-11 00            157       Susannah Ricci                                   Willie Mullins IRE

15 Lostintranslation (IRE) 10-11-00    157       Taylor & O’Dwyer                              Colin Tizzard

16 Assemble (GB)       8-10-13            156       Gigginstown House Stud                   Joseph O’Brien IRE

17 Burrows Saint (FR) 9-10-13           156       Susannah Ricci                                   Willie Mullins IRE

18 Mount Ida (IRE)     8-10-13            156       KTDA Racing                                      Gordon Elliott IRE

19 Fiddlerontheroof (IRE) 8-10-12     155       Taylor, Burley & O’Dwyer                  Colin Tizzard

20 Longhouse Poet (IRE) 8-10-12     155       Sean & Bernardine Mulryan               Martin Brassil

 

21 Two For Gold (IRE) 9-10-11           154       May We Never Be Found Out Partnership 2 Kim Bailey

22 Eklat de Rire (FR) 8-10-10            153       Mr P Davies                                        Henry de Bromhead IRE

23 Santini (GB)           10-10-10          153       Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes         Polly Gundry

24 Chatham Street Lad (IRE) 10-10-09 152  Mr V Healy                                          Michael Winters IRE

25 Escaria Ten (FR)   8-10-09           152       McNeill Family                                    Gordon Elliott IRE

26 Farclas (FR)          8-10-09           152       Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

27 Off You Go (IRE)   9-10-09           152       J P McManus                                      Charles Byrnes IRE

28 Ontheropes (IRE)  8-10-09           152       Cheveley Park Stud                           Willie Mullins IRE

29 Samcro (IRE)        10-10-09         152       Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

30 Itchy Feet (FR)     8-10-08           151        Kate & Andrew Brooks                      Olly Murphy

 

31 Windsor Avenue (IRE) 10-10-08   151        Phil & Julie Martin                               Brian Ellison

32 Coko Beach (FR)  7-10-07           150      Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

33 Good Boy Bobby (IRE) 9-10-07   150      Simon Munir & Isaac Souede             Nigel Twiston-Davies

34 Lord du Mesnil (FR) 9-10-07        150      Paul Porter & Mike & Mandy Smith            Richard Hobson

35 Caribean Boy (FR) 8-10-06          149      Simon Munir & Isaac Souede             Nicky Henderson

36 Court Maid (IRE)   9-10-06           149      Rory Larkin                                         Tom Mullins IRE

37 De Rasher Counter (GB) 10-10-06 149    Makin’ Bacon Partnership                  Emma Lavelle

38 Sam Brown (GB)   10-10 06          149      T C Frost                                            Anthony Honeyball

39 Anibale Fly (FR)    12-10-05          148      J P McManus                                      Tony Martin IRE

40 Braeside (IRE)       8-10-05           148      KTDA Racing                                      Gordon Elliott IRE

 

41 Dingo Dollar (IRE)  10-10-05          148      M Warren J Holmes R Kidner & J Wright Sandy Thomson

42 Discorama (FR)     9-10-05           148      Andrew Gemmell/Thomas Friel        Paul Nolan IRE

43 Enjoy d’Allen (FR) 8-10-05           148      Railway View Stud Partnership            Ciaran Murphy IRE

44 Highland Hunter (IRE) 9-10-05    148      Thomas Barr                                       Paul Nicholls

45 Kildisart (IRE)        10-10-05          148      Simon Munir & Isaac Souede             Ben Pauling

46 Top Ville Ben (IRE) 10-10-05        148      Harbour Rose Partnership                 Philip Kirby

47 Class Conti (FR)    10-10-04         147       Simon Munir/Isaac Souede               Willie Mullins IRE

48 Cloth Cap (IRE)    10-10-04         147       Exors of the late Trevor Hemmings  Jonjo O’Neill

49 El Presente (GB)   9-10-04           147       Davies Pilkington Yarborough Brooke Kim Bailey

50 Freewheelin Dylan (IRE) 10-10-04 147     Sheila Mangan                                    Dermot McLoughlin IRE

 

51 Jett (IRE)                11-10-04           147       Robert Waley-Cohen                         Robert Waley-Cohen

52 Mighty Thunder (GB) 9-10-04      147       Allson Sparkle Ltd                              Lucinda Russell

53 Noble Yeats (IRE) 7-10-04           147       Robert Waley-Cohen                         Emmet Mullins IRE

54 Agusta Gold (IRE) 9-10-03           146      Dr S P Fitzgerald                                Willie Mullins IRE

55 Cloudy Glen (IRE) 9-10-03           146      Exors of the late Trevor Hemmings            Venetia Williams

56 Phoenix Way (IRE) 9-10 03          146      J P McManus                                      Harry Fry

57 Snow Leopardess (GB) 10-10-03 146      Andrew Fox-Pitt                                Charlie Longsdon

58 Blaklion (GB)         13-10-02          145       Darren & Annaley Yates                    Dan Skelton

59 Deise Aba (IRE)     9-10-02           145       Exors of the late Trevor Hemmings  Philip Hobbs

60 Kalooki (GER)       8-10 02           145       Andrew Cohen                                   Philip Hobbs

 

61 Milan Native (IRE)  9-10-02           145       Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

62 Poker Party (FR)   10-10-02          145       Robcour                                              Henry de Bromhead

63 Death Duty (IRE)  11-10-01            144      Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

64 Domaine de L’Isle (FR) 9-10-01    144      12 Oaks Racing and Ian Hutchins      Sean Curran

65 Go Another One (IRE) 10-10-       144      Caroline Ahearn                                 John McConnell IRE

66 The Big Dog (IRE) 9-10-01            144      Damien Kelly/Colin Kelly                   Peter Fahey IRE

67 Eclair Surf (FR)     8-10-00           143       Dominic Burke & Tim Syder              Emma Lavelle

68 Fortescue (GB)     8-10-00           143       T F F Nixon                                         Henry Daly

69 Commodore (FR) 10-9 -13           142       Mrs C Watson & Mrs S Graham            Venetia Williams

70 Romain de Senam (FR) 10-9 13    142       Judith Wilson                                      David Pipe

 

71 School Boy Hours (IRE) 9-9-13     142       J P McManus                                      Noel Meade IRE

72 Back On The Lash (GB) 8-9-12     141       M Boothright                                      Martin Keighley

73 Elegant Escape (IRE) 10-9-11        140      John Romans                                      Colin Tizzard

74 Full Back (FR)       7-9-11               140      Ashley Head                                       Gary Moore

75 Mister Fogpatches (IRE) 8-9-11    140      J B Fahy                                              Pat Fahy IRE

76 Roi Mage (FR)       10-9-11             140      Douglas Pryde                                    Patrick Griffin IRE

77 Scoir Mear (IRE)    12-9-11             140      J P McManus                                      Tom Mullins IR3

78 Smoking Gun (IRE) 9-9-11             140      Barnard, Courtney, Madden, Gin & GGee’s Gordon Elliott IRE

79 Uisce Beatha (IRE) 9-9-11             140      The Has Been’s                                   Sophie Leech

80 Kauto Riko (FR)    11-9-10             139       Mr and Mrs J. Dale and Partners       Tom Gretton

 

81 Mac Tottie (GB)     9-9-10             139       Steve & Jackie Fleetham                   Peter Bowen

82 Discordantly (IRE) 8-9-09            138       The Odd Fellows Partnership            Jessica Harrington IRE

83 Hill Sixteen (GB)    9-9-09            138       J Fyffe & S Townshend                      Sandy Thomson

84 Kapcorse (FR)      9-9-09            138       J P McManus                                      Paul Nicholls

85 Plan of Attack (IRE) 9-9-09         138       A Halsall                                              Henry de Bromhead IRE

86 Potters Corner (IRE) 12-9-09       138       All Stars Sports, Davies & Racehorse Club Christian Williams

87 Secret Reprieve (IRE) 8-9-09      138       William & Angela Rucker                   Evan Williams

88 Defi Bleu (FR)       9-9-08            137       Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

89 Definite Plan (IRE) 10-9-08           137       James Reilly                                        Gordon Elliott IRE

90 Mister Whitaker (IRE) 10-9-08    137       Tim Leslie                                            Donald McCain

 

91 Mortal (IRE)           10-9-08           137       Mr A. Dunlop                                      Gordon Elliott IRE

92 Robin des Foret (IRE) 12-9-08     137       The 119 Partnership                            John McConnell IRE

93 Achille (FR)           12-9-06           135       Vida Bingham                                     Venetia Williams

94 Eurobot (GB)        8-9-06            135       Gigginstown House Stud                   Noel Meade IRE

95 Larry (GB)             9-9-06            135       Galloping On The South Downs Partnership     Gary Moore

96 Pink Eyed Pedro (GB) 11-9-06     135       David Brace                                        David Brace

97 The Two Amigos (GB) 10-9-05    134       Bradley Partnership                           Nicky Martin

98 The Hollow Ginge (IRE) 9-9-03   132       The Ginge Army                                 Nigel Twiston-Davies

99 Alpha des Obeaux (FR) 12-9-01   130      Gigginstown House Stud                   Gordon Elliott IRE

100 Didero Vallis (FR) 9-9-01            130      Normans, Ramsay, Tufnell & Bishop            Venetia Williams

 

101 Gwencily Berbas (FR) 11-9-01      130      Aidan Ryan                                         David Pipe

102 Jerrysback (IRE)  10-9-01            130      J P McManus                                      Philip Hobbs

103 Stones And Roses (IRE) 8-9-01  130      P Reilly/C Reilly                                  Willie Mullins IRE

104 Via Dolorosa (FR)10-8-10           125       Judith Wilson                                      David Pipe

Ayr (Tues)

You would have thought that after a two year hiatus (2020 – no race, 2021 – behind closed doors), today’s big Grand National weights reveal in Liverpool would have been heralded with a fanfare, but far from it, it’s arrived on a whimper. This saddens me.

This season we’ve hardly heard a peep about the National weights and their predicted outcome. We haven’t even had the traditional Tiger Roll pantomime – aka The O’Leary’s versus The Handicapper, and old Tiger has an entry so why the lack of buzz stories around him? 

After decades of personally supporting my favourite race in the world, it’s disappointing that at this particular juncture, there doesn’t yet appear to be the usual humph and energy behind April’s race. I’m excited, but others are less so. Whether this is down to sponsor embarrassment, Cheltenham lethargy or something else, I really don’t know but I sincerely hope today’s weights lunch venue – the “Titanic Hotel”, isn’t an omen for the future. 

Nowadays it appears that when ITV Racing aren’t leading the narrative, everything else goes a little subdued on the reporting front. I’m pretty sure the channel will pick up the mantle again after Cheltenham and inject some life back into the Aintree build-up.

On a more upbeat note, I will, as per usual, be penning and filing my own Grand National weights reaction to one or two outlets this afternoon including this one “CLICK HERE”

Today’s Ayr fancies:

1.20 Ayr- Gine Sacre & Your Place (e/w).

1.55 Ayr- Geordies Dream (e/w).

2.30 Ayr- Caboy (e/w).

3.05 Ayr- Ardera Cross (e/w).

3.40 Ayr- Green Vault (win).

4.15 Ayr- Destiny Is All (win).

4.50 Ayr- Tika Too & It’s A Midnight (e/w).

 

National 2021 (Aintree)

Today’s Aintree fancies:

1.45 Aint- Come On Teddy & Whirling Dervish (e/w).

2.25 Aint- Dreal Deal (e/w).

3.00 Aint- Shishkin (win)

3.35 Aint- Roksana (e/w).

4.15 Aint- Cloudy Glen & Fagan (e/w).

5.15 Aint- Discorama, Burrows Saint & Takingrisks (e/w).

6.20 Aint- Mot A Mot & Stage Star (e/w).

Seagram winning 30 years ago.

Aintree Festival 2021 (Thurs)

Pic: Geoff Davies

All the selections and the reasons behind them are on the link above but for those that are short on time…

Today’s Aintree fancies:

1.45 Aint- The Shunter (win).

2.20 Aint- Fiveandtwenty (e/w).

2.50 Aint- Waiting Patiently (win).

3.25 Aint- Jason The Militant & Millers Bank (e/w).

4.05 Aint- Billaway (win) & small e/w Ucello Conti.

4.40 Aint- Ain’t My Fault & Moon Over Germany (e/w).

5.15 Aint- Eileendover (win).

 

Gulfstream Park (Saturday) 🇺🇸

Today’s Gulfstream Park fancies:

5.45 Gulf- Big Treasure (e/w).

6.15 Gulf- Transistor (e/w).

6.45 Gulf- Fiery Princess (e/w).

7.15 Gulf- WW Archie (win).

7.45 Gulf- Grey Manners (e/w).

8.15 Gulf- Kozy Dreams (e/w).

8.47 Gulf- Snap Hook (e/w).

9.18 Gulf- Hotty Toddy (e/w).

9.49 Gulf- Mobeatyabad (win).

10.20 Gulf- Penalty (e/w).

10.52 Gulf- Tomcat Black (e/w).

11.24 Gulf- Sweet Story (e/w).

Watch Live Here

 

 

Haydock (Grand National Trial Day 2020)

Today’s Haydock fancies:

1.30 Hay- Glinger Flame (e/w).

2.05 Hay- Clyne (e/w).

2.40 Hay- Rockadenn (e/w).

3.15 Hay- see link above.

3.50 Hay- Sykes (e/w).

4.25 Hay- Ramses De Teillee (win).

5.00 Hay- The Dellercheckout (win).

Rockadenn winning last time out.

Grand National Weights 2020

Pic: Neil Watson

My portfolio currently looks like this and I shall be building my stakes up around these ten. My only slight worry at the moment are the plans for Native River. He’s potentially thrown in if he takes his place this year.

1 Delta Work (FR) 7 11-10 170 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

2 Tiger Roll (IRE) 10 11-10 170 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

3 Bristol de Mai (FR) 9 11-08 168 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies

4 Native River (IRE) 10 11-06 166 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard

5 Anibale Fly (FR) 10 11-02 162 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE

6 Aso (FR) 10 11-02 162 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams

7 Cadmium (FR) 8 11-02 162 In Our Element Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

8 Elegant Escape (IRE) 8 11-02 162 J P Romans Colin Tizzard

9 Top Ville Ben (IRE) 8 11-02 162 Harbour Rose Partnership Philip Kirby

10 Beware The Bear (IRE) 10 11-00 160 G B Barlow Nicky Henderson

11 Chris’s Dream (IRE) 8 11-00 160 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE

12 Alpha des Obeaux (FR) 10 10-13 159 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

13 Jett (IRE) 9 10-13 159 G M McGrath Jessica Harrington IRE

14 Peregrine Run (IRE) 10 10-13 159 V Byrne Peter Fahey IRE

15 Total Recall (IRE) 11 10-13 159 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

16 Magic of Light (IRE) 9 10-12 158 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE

17 The Storyteller (IRE) 9 10-12 158 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE

18 Voix du Reve (FR) 8 10-12 158 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

19 Ballyoptic (IRE) 10 10-11 157 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies

20 Talkischeap (IRE) 8 10-11 157 Charles Dingwall Alan King

21 Yala Enki (FR) 10 10-11 157 Hills of Ledbury Ltd Paul Nicholls

22 Burrows Saint (FR) 7 10-10 156 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE

23 Definitly Red (IRE) 11 10-10 156 Phil & Julie Martin Brian Ellison

24 Ok Corral (IRE) 10 10-09 155 J P McManus Nicky Henderson

25 Sub Lieutenant (IRE) 11 10-09 155 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE

26 Tout Est Permis (FR) 7 10-09 155 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE

27 Crievehill (IRE) 8 10-08 154 Highclere T’Bred Racing- Crievehill Nigel Twiston-Davies

28 Jury Duty (IRE) 9 10-08 154 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE

29 Lake View Lad (IRE) 10 10-08 154 Trevor Hemmings Nick Alexander

30 Vintage Clouds (IRE) 10 10-08 154 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith

31 Pleasant Company (IRE) 12 10-07 153 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins IRE

32 Acapella Bourgeois (FR) 10 10-06 152 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

33 Any Second Now (IRE) 8 10-06 152 J P McManus Ted Walsh IRE

34 Champagne Classic (IRE) 9 10-06 152 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

35 Mister Whitaker (IRE) 8 10-06 152 Tim Radford Mick Channon

36 Potters Corner (IRE) 10 10-06 152 All Stars Sports Racing & J Davies Christian Williams

37 Shattered Love (IRE) 9 10-06 152 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

38 Death Duty (IRE) 9 10-05 151 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

39 Dounikos (FR) 9 10-05 151 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

40 Kildisart (IRE) 8 10-05 151 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Ben Pauling

41 Ramses de Teillee (FR) 8 10-05 151 John White & Anne Underhill David Pipe

42 Acting Lass (IRE) 9 10-04 150 Nigel & Barbara Collison Harry Fry

43 Double Shuffle (IRE) 10 10-04 150 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George

44 Kimberlite Candy (IRE) 8 10-04 150 J P McManus Tom Lacey

45 Saint Xavier (FR) 8 10-04 150 David Maxwell Racing Limited Paul Nicholls

46 Valtor (FR) 11 10-04 150 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson

47 Walk In The Mill (FR) 10 10-04 150 Baroness Harding Robert Walford

48 Warriors Tale 11 10-04 150 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls

49 Chef des Obeaux (FR) 8 10-03 149 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE

50 Class Conti (FR) 8 10-03 149 P Joubert Willie Mullins IRE

51 Traffic Fluide (FR) 10 10-03 149 Galloping On The South Downs Gary Moore

52 One For Arthur (IRE) 11 10-02 148 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell

53 Romain de Senam (FR) 8 10-02 148 Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald Paul Nicholls

54 Snugsborough Benny (IRE) 10 10-02 148 R Loughnane Liam Cusack IRE

55 Dallas des Pictons (FR) 7 10-01 147 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

56 Give Me A Copper (IRE) 10 10-01 147 Done, Ferguson, Mason, Nicholls & Wood Paul Nicholls

57 Lord du Mesnil (FR) 7 10-01 147 Paul Porter Richard Hobson

58 Now McGinty (IRE) 9 10-01 147 The Garratt Family Stuart Edmunds

59 Poker Party (FR) 8 10-01 147 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE

60 Steely Addition (IRE) 8 10-01 147 Step By Step Philip Hobbs

61 Takingrisks (IRE) 11 10-01 147 Frank Bird Nicky Richards

62 Borice (FR) 9 10-00 146 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE

63 Heron Heights (IRE) 11 10-00 146 Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead IRE

64 Hogan’s Height (IRE) 9 10-00 146 Foxtrot Racing: Hogan’s Height Jamie Snowden

65 Regal Encore (IRE) 12 10-00 146 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball

66 Activial (FR) 10 9-13 145 Roger Brookhouse Tom George

67 Atlanta Ablaze 9 9-13 145 The Last Man Standing Henry Daly

68 Cabaret Queen 8 9-13 145 SyndicatesRacing Willie Mullins IRE

69 Dalko Moriviere (FR) 7 9-13 145 Ecurie Sagara Jerome Larrigade FR

70 Dragon d’Estruval (FR) 7 9-13 145 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson

71 Le Breuil (FR) 8 9-13 145 Mrs Emma Palmer Ben Pauling

72 Outlander (IRE) 12 9-13 145 GOWING’S ELEVEN Richard Spencer

73 A Toi Phil (FR) 10 9-12 144 Teme Valley 2 Gary Moore

74 Cogry 11 9-12 144 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies

75 Dingo Dollar (IRE) 8 9-12 144 M Warren J Holmes R Kidner & J Wright Alan King

76 Flying Angel (IRE) 9 9-12 144 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies

77 The Hollow Ginge (IRE) 7 9-12 144 The Ginge Army Nigel Twiston-Davies

78 The Young Master 11 9-12 144 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland

79 Mall Dini (IRE) 10 9-11 143 Philip J Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE

80 Monbeg Notorious (IRE) 9 9-11 143 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

81 As de Mee (FR) 10 9-10 142 The Stewart Family & Judi Dench Paul Nicholls

82 Fitzhenry (IRE) 8 9-10 142 J P McManus Paul Nolan IRE

83 Joe Farrell (IRE) 11 9-10 142 M Sherwood, N Morris & J Turner Rebecca Curtis

84 Ravenhill (IRE) 10 9-10 142 Try Ravenhill Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE

85 Roaring Bull (IRE) 7 9-10 142 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

86 Townshend (GER) 9 9-10 142 J D Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies

87 Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 11 9-10 142 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe

88 Ami Desbois (FR) 10 9-09 141 The Reserved Judgment Partnership Graeme McPherson

89 Missed Approach (IRE) 10 9-09 141 Alan & Andrew Turner Warren Greatrex

90 Moonshine Bay (IRE) 7 9-08 140 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE

91 Noble Endeavor (IRE) 11 9-08 140 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE

92 Out Sam 11 9-08 140 D Charlesworth Gordon Elliott IRE

93 Fingerontheswitch (IRE) 10 9-07 139 Cahill, Atwell & Crofts Neil Mulholland

94 Singlefarmpayment 10 9-07 139 N T Griffith & H M Haddock Tom George

95 Kilfilum Cross (IRE) 9 9-06 138 Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Henry Oliver

96 Soupy Soups (IRE) 9 9-06 138 Equi ex Incertis Partners Neil Mulholland

97 General Principle (IRE) 11 9-05 137 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

98 Spider Web (IRE) 9 9-05 137 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE

99 Princeton Royale (IRE) 11 9-03 135 D Nott, P Beadles, R Clarke Neil King

100 Scoir Mear (IRE) 10 8-12 130 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE

101 Rathlin Rose (IRE) 12 8-10 128 Fergus Wilson David Pipe

102 Disco d’Authie (FR) 11 8-07 125 Mme Magalen Bryant David Cottin FR

103 Prince of Scars (IRE) 10 8-07

105 entries for 2020 Grand National

Pic: Neil Watson

The Randox Health Grand National

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1 million total prize fund. Aintree, 5.15pm Saturday, April 4, 2020. 4m 2f 74yds over the Grand National fences. For seven-year-olds and upwards who, prior to March 17, have started in a chase during the current season and been placed first, second, third or fourth in a chase with an official distance description of’ two miles seven and a half furlongs’ or more at any time during the horse’s career. Horses must also be allotted a rating of 125 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 9. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including February 9 would merit a minimum rating of 125. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 10. At the Handicapper’s discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. Entries closes January 29 (105 entries), weights revealed February 11, first scratchings deadline February 25, second scratchings deadline March 17, five-day confirmations March 30, final declarations 10am April 2. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
A Toi Phil (FR) 10 Teme Valley 2 Gary Moore
Acapella Bourgeois (FR) 10 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
Acting Lass (IRE) 9 Nigel & Barbara Collison Harry Fry
Activial (FR) 10 Roger Brookhouse Tom George
Alpha des Obeaux (FR) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Ami Desbois (FR) 10 The Reserved Judgment Partnership Graeme McPherson
Anibale Fly (FR) 10 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
Any Second Now (IRE) 8 J P McManus Ted Walsh IRE
As de Mee (FR) 10 The Stewart Family & Judi Dench Paul Nicholls
Aso (FR) 10 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
Atlanta Ablaze 9 The Last Man Standing Henry Daly
Ballyoptic (IRE) 10 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
Beware The Bear (IRE) 10 G B Barlow Nicky Henderson
Borice (FR) 9 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
Bristol de Mai (FR) 9 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
Burrows Saint (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
Cabaret Queen 8 SyndicatesRacing Willie Mullins IRE
Cadmium (FR) 8 In Our Element Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
Champagne Classic (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Chef des Obeaux (FR) 8 Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Willie Mullins IRE
Chris’s Dream (IRE) 8 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE
Class Conti (FR) 8 P Joubert Willie Mullins IRE
Cogry 11 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
Crievehill (IRE) 8 Highclere T’Bred Racing- Crievehill Nigel Twiston-Davies
Dalko Moriviere (FR) 7 Ecurie Sagara Jerome Larrigade FR
Dallas des Pictons (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Death Duty (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Definitly Red (IRE) 11 Phil & Julie Martin Brian Ellison
Delta Work (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Dingo Dollar (IRE) 8 M Warren J Holmes R Kidner & J Wright Alan King
Disco d’Authie (FR) 11 Mme Magalen Bryant David Cottin FR
Double Shuffle (IRE) 10 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
Dounikos (FR) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Dragon d’Estruval (FR) 7 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
Elegant Escape (IRE) 8 J P Romans Colin Tizzard
Fingerontheswitch (IRE) 10 Cahill, Atwell & Crofts Neil Mulholland
Fitzhenry (IRE) 8 J P McManus Paul Nolan IRE
Flying Angel (IRE) 9 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies
General Principle (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Give Me A Copper (IRE) 10 Done, Ferguson, Mason, Nicholls & Wood Paul Nicholls
Heron Heights (IRE) 11 Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead IRE
Hogan’s Height (IRE) 9 Foxtrot Racing: Hogan’s Height Jamie Snowden
Jett (IRE) 9 G M McGrath Jessica Harrington IRE
Joe Farrell (IRE) 11 M Sherwood, N Morris & J Turner Rebecca Curtis
Jury Duty (IRE) 9 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
Kildisart (IRE) 8 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Ben Pauling
Kilfilum Cross (IRE) 9 Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Henry Oliver
Kimberlite Candy (IRE) 8 J P McManus Tom Lacey
Lake View Lad (IRE) 10 Trevor Hemmings Nick Alexander
Le Breuil (FR) 8 Mrs Emma Palmer Ben Pauling
Lord du Mesnil (FR) 7 Paul Porter Richard Hobson
Magic of Light (IRE) 9 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE
Mall Dini (IRE) 10 Philip J Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE
Missed Approach (IRE) 10 Alan & Andrew Turner Warren Greatrex
Mister Whitaker (IRE) 8 Tim Radford Mick Channon
Monbeg Notorious (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Moonshine Bay (IRE) 7 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE
Native River (IRE) 10 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
Noble Endeavor (IRE) 11 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
Now McGinty (IRE) 9 The Garratt Family Stuart Edmunds
Ok Corral (IRE) 10 J P McManus Nicky Henderson
One For Arthur (IRE) 11 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell
Out Sam 11 D Charlesworth Gordon Elliott IRE
Outlander (IRE) 12 GOWING’S ELEVEN Richard Spencer
Peregrine Run (IRE) 10 V Byrne Peter Fahey IRE
Pleasant Company (IRE) 12 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
Poker Party (FR) 8 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE
Potters Corner (IRE) 10 All Stars Sports Racing & J Davies Christian Williams
Prince of Scars (IRE) 10 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
Princeton Royale (IRE) 11 D Nott, P Beadles, R Clarke Neil King
Ramses de Teillee (FR) 8 John White & Anne Underhill David Pipe
Rathlin Rose (IRE) 12 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
Ravenhill (IRE) 10 Try Ravenhill Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
Regal Encore (IRE) 12 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball
Roaring Bull (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Romain de Senam (FR) 8 Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald Paul Nicholls
Saint Xavier (FR) 8 David Maxwell Racing Limited Paul Nicholls
Scoir Mear (IRE) 10 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
Shattered Love (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Singlefarmpayment 10 N T Griffith & H M Haddock Tom George
Sizing John 10 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE
Snugsborough Benny (IRE) 10 R Loughnane Liam Cusack IRE
Soupy Soups (IRE) 9 Equi ex Incertis Partners Neil Mulholland
Spider Web (IRE) 9 J P McManus Tom Mullins IRE
Steely Addition (IRE) 8 Step By Step Philip Hobbs
Sub Lieutenant (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
Takingrisks (IRE) 11 Frank Bird Nicky Richards
Talkischeap (IRE) 8 Charles Dingwall Alan King
The Hollow Ginge (IRE) 7 The Ginge Army Nigel Twiston-Davies
The Storyteller (IRE) 9 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
The Young Master 11 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
Tiger Roll (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Top Ville Ben (IRE) 8 Harbour Rose Partnership Philip Kirby
Total Recall (IRE) 11 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
Tout Est Permis (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
Townshend (GER) 9 J D Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies
Traffic Fluide (FR) 10 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
Valtor (FR) 11 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) 11 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe
Vintage Clouds (IRE) 10 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
Voix du Reve (FR) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
Walk In The Mill (FR) 10 Baroness Harding Robert Walford
Warriors Tale 11 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
Yala Enki (FR) 10 Hills of Ledbury Ltd Paul Nicholls
Yorkhill (IRE) 10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

 105 entries

45 Irish-trained

2 French-trained

Aintree Grand National 2019

 

Today’s Aintree fancies:

1.45 – Burrows Parks & Coolanly (e/w).

2.25 – One For Rosie & Kateson (e/w).

3.00 – Ornua (e/w).

3.40 – Wholestone & Clyne (e/w).

4.20 – Touch Kick & Federici (e/w).

5.15 – Lake View Lad, Vintage Clouds & Joe Farrell (e/w).

6.20 – Subcontinent & Pink Legend (e/w).

30 years ago this happened…