Tag Archives: aintree

AW Finals 2017 (Lingfield)

Today’s Lingfield fancies:

1.40 Ling- Hakam (e/w).

2.10 Ling- Watersmeet & First Mohican (e/w).

2.40 Ling- Muffriha (win).

3.10 Ling- Pretend (e/w).

3.40 Ling- Salateen (e/w).

4.10 Ling- Dubai One (e/w).

4.40 Ling- Elbereth (e/w).

…just a week ago!

Grand National Day 2017

1.45 Aint- Duke Street & Dadsintrouble (e/w).

2.25 Aint- Finian’s Oscar (e/w).

3.00 Aint- Ordinary World (e/w).

3.40 Aint- Virak & Potters Legend (e/w).

4.20 Aint- Cole Harden (e/w).

5.15 Aint- Raz De Maree, Utello Conti, Rogue Angel & Causes Of Causes (e/w).

6.15 Aint- Intense Tango & Aminabad (e/w).

Maori Venture wins the Grand National 30 years ago.

Aintree Grand National Meeting 2017 (Fri)

She’s in fashion

1.40 Aint- Hawk Eye & Clyne (e/w).

2.20 Aint- Chti Balko (e/w).

2.50 Aint- Rock The Kasbah & Tiger Roll (e/w).

3.25 Aint- Sub Lieutenant (win).

4.05 Aint- Gowanauthat, Imjoeking & Katachenko (e/w).

4.40 Aint- Messire Des Obeaux & Testify (e/w).

5.15 Aint- Black Op & Golden Jeffrey (e/w).

The 2003 renewal of the Topham Chase.

Aintree Grand National Meeting 2017 (Thurs)

Pic: Geoff Davies

1.45 Aint- 1.5-6 (comb f/c).

2.20 Aint- Defi Du Seuil (win).

2.50 Aint- Empire Of Dirt (win).

3.25 Aint- 1-2-5 (comb f/c).

4.05 Aint- Top Cat Henry, Dineur & Bear’s Affair (e/w).

4.40 Aint- Theinval & Rock On Rocky (e/w).

5.15 Aint- Martello Park & Shearling (e/w).

Blue Cheek wins 20 years ago.

 

Kelso (Thursday)

kelso

Today’s Kelso fancies:

1.25 Kel- Reivers Lad (1.89) win.

1.55 Kel- Taking Risks (2.58) win.

2.25 Kel- Cyrus Darius (3.45) win.

3.00 Kel- Firth Of The Clyde (14.5) win.

3.35 Kel- Forty Crown (8.0) e/w.

4.05 Kel- Wicklow Lad (24.0) e/w.

4.40 Kel- Some Reign (2.9) win.

#CheltenhamPointers

Aintree Grand National Weights 2017

grandnationalheadon

The Randox Health Grand National

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1 million total prize fund. Aintree, 5.15pm Saturday, April 8, 2017. 4m 2f 74yds over the Grand National fences. For seven-year-olds and upwards who, up to and including March 20 have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a steeple chase with an official distance description of’ two miles seven and a half furlongs’ or more and which are allotted a rating of 120 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 12. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including February 12would merit a minimum rating of 120. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 12. At the Handicapper’s discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. Entries closes January 31, entries revealed February 1 (110 entries, Otago Trial (IRE) subsequently scratched), weights revealed February 14, first scratchings deadline February 28, second scratchings deadline March 21, five-day confirmations April 3, final declarations 10am April 8. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

No. 1 – Outlander – 11-10
No. 2 – Champagne West – 11-09
No. 3 – Empire Of Dirt – 11-08
No. 4 – Don Poli – 11-07
No. 5 – Carlingford Lough – 11-06
No. 6 – The Last Samuri – 11-05
No. 7 – Alary – 11-04
No. 8 – Alelchi Inois – 11-03
No. 9 – Minella Rocco – 11-02
No. 10 – Devils Bride – 11-01

No. 11 – More Of That – 11-01
No. 12 – Lord Scoundrel – 11-00
No. 13 – Perfect Candidate – 11-00
No. 14 – Saphir De Rheu – 11-00
No. 15 – Shantou Flyer – 11-00
No. 16 – Road To Riches – 10-13
No. 17 – Sausalito Sunrise – 10-13
No. 18 – Caroles Destrier – 10-12
No. 19 – Clarcam – 10-12
No. 20 – Foxrock – 10-12

No. 21 – Roi Des Francs – 10-12
No. 22 – Wonderful Charm – 10-11
No. 23 – Wounded Warrior – 10-11
No. 24 – Blaklion – 10-10
No. 25 – Drop Out Joe – 10-10
No. 26 – Tenor Nivernais – 10-10
No. 27 – Tiger Roll – 10-10
No. 28 – A Toi Phil – 10-09
No. 29 – Le Mercurey – 10-09
No. 30 – The Game Changer – 10-09

No. 31 – Cause Of Causes – 10-08
No. 32 – Maggio – 10-08
No. 33 – Regal Encore – 10-08
No. 34 – The Young Master – 10-08
No. 35 – Definitly Red – 10-07
No. 36 – Double Shuffle – 10-07
No. 37 – Houblon Des Obeaux – 10-07
No. 38 – Pleasant Company – 10-07
No. 39 – Ucello Conti – 10-07
No. 40 – Vieux Lion Rouge – 10-07

No. 41 – Ballynagour – 10-06
No. 42 – Highland Lodge – 10-06
No. 43 – Junction Fourteen – 10-06
No. 44 – O’Faolains Boy – 10-06
No. 45 – One For Arthur – 10-06
No. 46 – Vivaldi Collonges – 10-06
No. 47 – Bishops Road – 10-05
No. 48 – Lord Windermere – 10-05
No. 49 – Saint Are – 10-05
No. 50 – Vicente – 10-05

No. 51 – Vics Canvas – 10-05
No. 52 – Ziga Boy – 10-05
No. 53 – Just A Par – 10-04
No. 54 – Measureofmydreams – 10-04
No. 55 – Raz De Maree – 10-04
No. 56 – Stellar Notion – 10-04
No. 57 – As De Mee – 10-03
No. 58 – Cocktails At Dawn – 10-03
No. 59 – Pendra – 10-03
No. 60 – Rouge Angel – 10-03

No. 61 – Seventh Sky – 10-03
No. 62 – Shutthefrontdoor – 10-03
No. 63 – Gas Line Boy – 10-02
No. 64 – Goodtoknow – 10-02
No. 65 – The Romford Pele – 10-02
No. 66 – Thunder And Roses – 10-02
No. 67 – Triolo D’Alene – 10-02
No. 68 – Vieux Morvan – 10-02
No. 69 – Doctor Harper – 10-01
No. 70 – Gallant Oscar – 10-01

No. 71 – La Vaticane – 10-01
No. 72 – Bless The Wings – 10-00
No. 73 – Tour Des Champs – 10-00
No. 74 – Knock House – 9-13
No. 75 – Hadrians Approach – 9-12
No. 76 – Benbens – 9-11
No. 77 – Potters Cross – 9-11
No. 78 – Sabremont – 9-11
No. 79 – Straidnahanna – 9-11
No. 80 – Viva Steve – 9-11

No. 81 – Cloudy Too – 9-10
No. 82 – Lamb Or Cod – 9-10
No. 83 – Milansbar – 9-10
No. 84 – Polidam – 9-10
No. 85 – Dromnea – 9-09
No. 86 – Streets Of Promise – 9-09
No. 87 – Vyta Du Roc – 9-09
No. 88 – Beeves – 9-08
No. 89 – Royale Knight – 9-08
No. 90 – Alfie Spinner – 9-07

No. 91 – Emperor’s Choice – 9-07
No. 92 – Goulanes – 9-07
No. 93 – Lessons In Milan – 9-07
No. 94 – Mountain King – 9-07
No. 95 – Out Sam – 9-07
No. 96 – Sizing Coal – 9-07
No. 97 – Dare to Endeavour – 9-06
No. 98 – Father Edward – 9-06
No. 99 – Samingarry – 9-06
No. 100 – Silver Man – 9-06

No. 101 – Alvarado – 9-05
No. 102 – Milborough – 9-05
No. 103 – The Crafty Butcher – 9-04
No. 104 – Waldorf Salad – 9-04
No. 105 – Katenko – 9-03
No. 106 – Federici – 9-02
No. 107 – Gone Too Far – 9-01
No. 108 – Racing Pulse – 9-01
No. 109 – Killer Crow – 9-00

Bet £10 Get £30 from Paddy Power. Terms & Conditions Apply.

 

 

Grand National 2017 receives 110 entries

Who wins in 2017?

Who wins in 2017?

110 entries have been confirmed for the Grand National which is set to take place at Aintree Racecourse on Saturday, April 8th 2017.

That number is a decrease of 16 on the number entered last year when 126 got the green light.

This year marks the 170th running of the Grand National, arguably the world’s greatest and one of the most valuable chases, and with a million pounds prize money up for grabs, it’s no wonder that so many have put themselves in the running.

A maximum field of 40 can line up for the Randox Health Grand National, which is broadcast for the first time on ITV.

The Randox Health Grand National

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1 million total prize fund. Aintree, 5.15pm Saturday, April 8, 2017. 4m 2f 74yds over the Grand National fences. For seven-year-olds and upwards who, up to and including March 20 have been placed first, second, third or fourth in a steeple chase with an official distance description of’ two miles seven and a half furlongs’ or more and which are allotted a rating of 120 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 12. Horses which are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse’s racecourse performances up to and including February 12would merit a minimum rating of 120. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 12. At the Handicapper’s discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. Entries closes January 31, entries revealed February 1 (110 entries), weights revealed February 14, first scratchings deadline February 28, second scratchings deadline March 21, five-day confirmations April 3, final declarations 10am April 8. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

A TOI PHIL (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ALARY (FR) 7 Ann & Alan Potts Colin Tizzard
ALELCHI INOIS (FR) 9 L McMahon/Mrs F Murphy/F Mangan Willie Mullins IRE
ALFIE SPINNER (IRE) 12 Alan Beard & Brian Beard Kerry Lee
ALVARADO (IRE) 12 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O’Brien
AS DE MEE (FR) 7 The Stewart Family & Judi Dench Paul Nicholls
BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 11 Allan Stennett David Pipe
BEEVES (IRE) 10 Paul & Clare Rooney Jennie Candlish
BENBENS (IRE) 12 S Such & C G Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
BISHOPS ROAD (IRE) 9 Alan Halsall Kerry Lee
BLAKLION 8 S Such & CG Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 12 Adrian Butler/S P O’Connor Gordon Elliott IRE
CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 11 J P McManus John Kiely IRE
CAROLE’S DESTRIER 9 Mrs C Skipworth Neil Mulholland
CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 9 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
CHAMPAGNE WEST (IRE) 9 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE
CLARCAM (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
CLOUDY TOO (IRE) 11 Formulated Polymer Products Ltd Sue Smith
COCKTAILS AT DAWN 9 Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Nicky Henderson
DARE TO ENDEAVOUR 10 Aidan J Ryan Eric McNamara IRE
DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 8 P J Martin Brian Ellison
DEVILS BRIDE (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
DOCTOR HARPER (IRE) 9 The Johnson Family David Pipe
DON POLI (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE) 7 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
DROMNEA (IRE) 10 Mrs A M Daly Mouse Morris IRE
DROP OUT JOE 9 The Jesters Charlie Longsdon
EMPEROR’S CHOICE (IRE) 10 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
EMPIRE OF DIRT (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
FATHER EDWARD (IRE) 8 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
FEDERICI 8 Jon Glews Donald McCain
FOXROCK (IRE) 9 Barry Connell Ted Walsh IRE
GALLANT OSCAR (IRE) 11 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 11 The Three Graces Ian Williams
GONE TOO FAR 9 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
GOODTOKNOW 9 Burling Daresbury MacEchern Nolan Potter Kerry Lee
GOULANES (IRE) 11 Roger Brookhouse Neil Mulholland
HADRIAN’S APPROACH (IRE) 10 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 11 Bowes Lodge Stables James Moffatt
HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 10 Mrs Julian Blackwell Venetia Williams
JUNCTION FOURTEEN (IRE) 8 Martin St Quinton & Tim Syder Emma Lavelle
JUST A PAR (IRE) 10 Paul Barber & The Late Graham Roach Paul Nicholls
KATENKO (FR) 11 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams
KILLER CROW (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 8 Tim Leslie Donald McCain
LA VATICANE (FR) 8 Maria Bukhtoyarova David Pipe
LAMB OR COD (IRE) 10 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs
LE MERCUREY (FR) 7 Chris Giles & Colm Donlon Paul Nicholls
LESSONS IN MILAN (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson
LORD SCOUNDREL (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 11 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
MAGGIO (FR) 12 Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont Patrick Griffin IRE
MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
MILANSBAR (IRE) 10 Robert Bothway Neil King
MILBOROUGH (IRE) 11 Helen Cross Ian Duncan
MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 7 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
MORE OF THAT (IRE) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
MOUNTAIN KING 8 Jack McKay/Paul McKay/Mark McKay Gordon Elliott IRE
O’FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) 10 Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill Rebecca Curtis
ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) 8 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell
OTAGO TRAIL (IRE) 9 Marie Shone Venetia Williams
OUT SAM 8 Swanee River Partnership Warren Greatrex
OUTLANDER (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
PENDRA (IRE) 9 J P McManus Charlie Longsdon
PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 10 ISL Recruitment Fergal O’Brien
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 9 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
POLIDAM (FR) 8 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE
POTTERS CROSS 10 Conyers, O’Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis
RACING PULSE (IRE) 8 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis
RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 12 James J Swan Gavin Cromwell IRE
REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 9 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball
ROAD TO RICHES (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
ROI DES FRANCS (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ROYALE KNIGHT 11 C E Stedman & R J Corsan Dr Richard Newland
SAINT ARE (FR) 11 D W Fox Tom George
SAMBREMONT (FR) 7 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
SAMINGARRY (FR) 10 Nigel Hawke Racing Club & Partner Nigel Hawke
SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 8 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
SAUSALITO SUNRISE (IRE) 9 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
SEVENTH SKY (GER) 10 Fidelma Toole Charlie Mann
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 7 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis
SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR (IRE) 10 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
SILVER MAN 10 John Wardle Jo Hughes
SIZING COAL (IRE) 9 Alan & Ann Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
STELLAR NOTION (IRE) 9 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE
STRAIDNAHANNA (IRE) 8 M B Scholey & R H Scholey Sue Smith
STREETS OF PROMISE (IRE) 8 Gempro Michael Scudamore
TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 10 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams
THE CRAFTY BUTCHER (IRE) 10 P Byrne/P W Mullins/D Ryan/I Madigan Willie Mullins IRE
THE GAME CHANGER (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 9 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
THE ROMFORD PELE (IRE) 10 Trembath & Outhart Rebecca Curtis
THE YOUNG MASTER 8 Dajam & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
TIGER ROLL (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 10 Prestbury Racing Club Samuel Drinkwater
TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 10 Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr Nicky Henderson
UCELLO CONTI (FR) 9 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
VICENTE (FR) 8 John Hales & Ian Fogg Paul Nicholls
VICS CANVAS (IRE) 14 Bodeen Bandits Partnership Dermot McLoughlin IRE
VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 8 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe
VIEUX MORVAN (FR) 8 N H Bloodstock Ltd Isabelle Pacault FR
VIVA STEVE (IRE) 9 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
VIVALDI COLLONGES (FR) 8 The Gi Gi Syndicate Paul Nicholls
VYTA DU ROC (FR) 8 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
WALDORF SALAD 9 Alan Parker Venetia Williams
WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) 9 Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Paul Nicholls
WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
ZIGA BOY (FR) 8 Axom LI Alan King